Founded: 1976

Nickname:

Ground: Trawbreaga Park, Isle of Doagh.

Secretary: Jude Mc Crossan Tornabratley, Clonmany, Co. Donegal. Tel.074-9376234: Mob 087-1676910

:    judemccrossan141@hotmail.com

First Team Manager: John Doherty Tel 087-6688516: John Duffy 0871722180 johnduffy@hotmail.com

Other Contacts:  Jude Mc Crossan Tel.074-9376234: Mob 087-1676910

Reserve Team Manager: Charlie Gibbons 0868061601 gibbonstiling@yahoo.ie

Other Contacts: Danny Grant Tel 074-9376413: Jude mc Crossan Tel.074-9376234: Mob 087-1676910

First Team Colours: Royal Blue Tops: Black Shorts: White Socks

Second Strip: Black/Navy Stripe Tops: Black Shorts: Black Socks.

Reserve Team Colours: Yellow/Blue Vertical Stripe Tops: Blue Shorts: Blue Socks.

Second Strip: Yellow Tops: Black Shorts: Black Socks

Rasheney Rovers Colours: Navy/Lite Blue Vertical Stripe Tops: Navy Shorts: Sky Blue socks.

Second Strip: Navy/Light Blue Tops: Navy Shorts: Sky Blue Socks

Honours:

History:

Results

Match Reports Sunday 9th December

Sunday 9th  December

FAI  Oscar Traynor Trophy              

Inishowen League             3

Sligo /Leitrim                     0

Inishowen turned in a superb performance from start to finish dominating the game throughout but a failure to take their chances meant the result was in doubt for a while.

Read More

Results Sunday 9th December

FAI  Oscar Traynor Trophy   

Maginn Park 2pm

Inishowen League 3-0 Sligo /Leitrim

Kevin O’Loughlin, Terence Doherty & Og

 

 

 

 

 

Strand Hotel First Division 

 

QPS 3-2 Gleneely Colts    Karl Donnelly, Oisin Burke, Deglan Bowen (QPS) Dylan Mc Daid & Og (Gleneely)

Rasheney FC 1-3  Glengad Res  

Cockhill Youths 4-1 Sea Rovers David Laird 2,Eoin Deery, Jack Mc Daid (Cockhill) Damian Ward (Sea Rovers)

Moville Celtic 3-0 Aileach Res   Conor Lafferty,Nathan Harkin, Michael Mc Naught

 

Division Two  11am

Aileach Youths 1-6 Moville Res  

Rasheney Res 2-0  Culdaff Res   

Carn Res   4-7 Cockhill Res 

Redcastle Res 4-2 Illies Res   

Greencastle Res 0-0 QPS Res 

Clonmany  Res 3-0 Carrowmena

 

 

 

 

Match Reports Sunday 2nd December

FAI  Junior Cup 1.30pm – ET & Pens

Glengad United                             2

Geraldines FC (Limerick )            2       Glengad win  4.2 on pens

Glengad United advanced to the last thirty two of the FAI Junior cup  after a penalty shootout win over their Limerick visitors. The  home side spurned numerous chances through out and really should not have needed extra time and penalties.

Read More

Results Sunday 2nd December

FAI  Junior Cup 1.30pm – ET & Pens

Glengad United 2-2 Geraldines FC Terence Doherty, Patrick Mc Dermott (Glengad) Karl Turner, Shane Byrne (Gearldines)

 

 

Ringmahon Rangers 1-2  Greencastle FC Shaun Doherty, Jamie Mc Cormick

Read More

Fixtures for Sunday 2nd December

Inishowen Football League Fixtures  2018-19

Sunday 2nd December

FAI  Junior Cup 1.30pm – ET & Pens

Glengad United V Geraldines FC (Limerick )12 noon   

 T Moyne assisted by JP Houten & G O Kane

Read More

Match Reports Sunday 25th November

Ulster Junior Cup

Milford United                   0

Greencastle FC                  1

As expected this was a very tight game between two well matched teams.

Read More
WP Facebook Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com