Match Reports Sunday 17th March

Inishowen Football League Reports  17th  March

Clubman Shirts League Cup Semi Final

Clonmany Shamrocks 1

Greencastle FC 2

Played on Saturday afternoon in blustery conditions , Clonmany created the first chance in the third minute when Aaron Porter progressed down the right and crossed into the box with Alex McFadden controlling the ball before shooting but Greencastle keeper Caolan McGroory was able to pull off a point blank save to thwart him.

Read More

Results Sunday 17th March

Clubman Shirts League    Cup Semi Finals  

Clonmany Shamrocks 1-2 Greencastle FC   Jason Devlin (Clonmany) Nigel Mc Monagle 2 (Greencastle)

 

Date  :   Sunday 17th  March

Clubman Shirts League   Cup Semi Finals

Cockhill Celtic 2-0  Buncrana Hearts J. Bradley, C. Mc Bride

Read More

Inishowen Engineering Division Two Tables “A” and “B”

Inishowen Engineering  Division  Two  A

P W D L F A Pts
Gleneely Colts 19 16 2 1 35 21 50
Sea Rovers  17 14 2 1 58 19 44
Cockhill Res  18 12 0 6 62 39 36
Cockhill Colts 16 9 3 4 51 28 30
Aileach Youths  19 9 1 9 57 55 28
Redcastle Res  20 7 6 7 61 69 27
QPS Youth 19 8 2 9 41 50 26
Culdaff Res  19 7 3 9 35 38 24

 

Inishowen Engineering  Division  Two  B

P W D L F A Pts
Illies Res © 20 11 1 8 52 45 34
Carrowmena FC  20 9 2 9 52 49 29
Glengad Res  19 8 1 10 37 39 25
Moville Res  18 7 2 9 46 48 23
Rashenny RES 19 3 5 11 44 61 14
Dunree Res 18 4 1 13 21 47 13
Rashenny ROVERS  19 1 0 18 12 89 3

Congratulations to Illies Res 

 

Fixtures For Sunday 17th March

Inishowen Football League Weekly Fixtures 2023-24

Clubman Shirts League    Cup Semi Finals   2pm ET & Pens
Clonmany Shamrocks

SATURDAY 2pm

  Greencastle FC   T Moyne asstd by P McElhinney  & E McNamee

 

Date  :   Sunday 17th  March

Clubman Shirts League    Cup Semi Finals   2pm ET & Pens
Cockhill Celtic   Buncrana Hearts   D McLaughlin asstd by G O Kane & M McGonigle 12 noon
         
Strand Hotel   Division One    
Aileach Res   Rashenny FC   11am T O’Loughlin
Redcastle United   QPS   2pm  E Doherty
Carn Res   Dunree United   11am W Harvey
Culdaff FC   Cockhill Youths   SAT 6.30pm M McGonigle
         
         
Inishowen Engineering   Division Two A   11am
Cockhill Res   Sea Rovers   J P Houten
Inishowen Engineering   Division Two  B   11am
Glengad Res   Moville Res   E McDaid
         
Inish Grass Shield   Semi Finals   11am ET & Pens
Culdaff Res   Carrowmena FC   P McElhinney asstd by S McDaid & V Armianovskyi
QPS  Youth   Cockhill Colts   G McLaughlin asstd by L Porter & JJ Lafferty
         

Match Reports Sunday 10th March

Inishowen Football League Reports  10th  March

Donegal Signs Challenge Cup 

Glengad United 1

Culdaff FC 2

This local derby cup clash was played in blustery conditions at the Crua before a big crowd.Culdaff had the first opportunity when Euan McFeely found Jack O’Brien on the edge of the area and he fired inches past Zach Conlons left hand post.

Read More

Results Sunday 10th March

 Donegal Signs   Challenge Cup          

Glengad United   1-2  Culdaff FC  Terence Doherty (Glengad) A. Cunnigham (Culdaff)

Strand Hotel   Division One    

Clonmany Res  3-2 Aileach Res

Greencastle Yths 1-2  Redcastle United

Rashenny FC  1-3 QPS  David Mc Laughlin(Rashenney )John Mc Closkey 3, (QPS)

Read More

Cup Draws

Clubman Shirts Semi Final Draw

Cockhill Celtic V Buncrana Hearts

Clonmany Shamrocks V Greencastle

Donegal Signs Challange Cup Semi Final Draw

Redcastle United V Buncrana Hearts/ Illies Celtic

Greencastle/Cockhill Celtic V Glengad/Culdaff

Hannon Greene Fr O’ Gara Cup

Cockhill Celtic Youths V Culdaff

Cockhill Reserves V Rashenny F.C.

Cockhill Colts V Carndonagh Reserves

Culdaff Reserves V Redcastle United

Inishowen Engineering Division Two “A” and “B” Tables

Inishowen Engineering  Division  Two  A

  P W D L F A Pts
Gleneely Colts 18 16 2 0 63 17 50
Sea Rovers 16 13 2 1 54 17 41
Cockhill Res 18 12 0 6 62 39 36
Cockhill Colts 16 9 3 4 51 28 30
Aileach Youths 19 9 1 9 57 55 28
Redcastle Res 20 7 6 7 61 69 27
Culdaff Res 18 7 3 8 34 36 24
QPS Youth 18 7 2 9 39 49 23

 

 

Read More

Fixtures For Sunday 10th March

 

Date  :   Sunday 10th  March

Jackie Crossan   Premier Division   2pm
Cockhill Celtic   Moville Celtic   G McLaughlin
Aileach FC   Buncrana Hearts   D McLaughlin
         
Donegal Signs   Challenge Cup   2pm ET & Pens
Glengad United   Culdaff FC   T Moyne asstd by JJ Lafferty & G O Kane
         
         
Strand Hotel   Division One    
Clonmany Res   Aileach Res   11am  E McDaid
Greencastle Yths   Redcastle United   11am M McGonigle
Buncrana Res   Carn Res   11am  D McLaughlin
Cockhill Youths   Dunree United   2pm E Doherty
Rashenny FC   QPS   2pm  P McElhinney
         
Inishowen Engineering   Division Two A   11am
Sea Rovers   Gleneely Colts   G O Kane
Cockhill Colts   Redcastle Res   L Porter
QPS Youths   Culdaff Res   E Doherty
         
Inishowen Engineering   Division Two  B   11am
Dunree Res   Moville Res   S McDaid
Carrowmena FC   Illies Res   V Armianovskyi
Glengad Res   Rashenny Res   JJ Lafferty

 

 

Match Reports Sunday 3rd March

Inishowen Football League Reports  3rd March

FAI Junior Cup

Clonmel Celtic               0

Cockhill Celtic                2

The opening period of this game was a very tight affair with the home side having a couple of half chances comfortably dealt with by Harry Doherty. Cockhill settled and on 10 minutes Luke Rudden saw a header  at the back post saved.

Read More